The 2017 Nominees Are In!


Posted on April 4th, 2017

 

We’ve waited all year – amazing performances from amazing high schools were judged by industry professionals starting last fall through this spring. Now, we can finally announce the nominees for the 6th Annual DSM High School Musical Theatre Awards! See the full list of nominees and honorable mentions below. Congratulations to all of the high schools, students, and teachers for an outstanding year of musicals!

 

2017 DALLAS SUMMER MUSICALS HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
NOMINEES:

Best Direction:

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound   HS – Oklahoma

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie 

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Independence HS – Big Fish

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Waxahachie HS – Curtains 

 

Choreography:

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Independence HS – Big Fish

Keller ISD – Grease

McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Rowlett HS – Godspell

 

Musical Direction:

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound   HS – Oklahoma

Forney HS – Guys and Dolls

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Mansfield HS – Little Women

Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Waxahachie HS – Curtains

 

Best Orchestra:

Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast          

Cedar Hill HS – Footloose

Centennial HS – Annie

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast

Independence HS – Big Fish

Liberty HS – Shrek

Midlothian HS – Grease

Rockwall-Heath HS – Footloose

Richardson HS – Hello Dolly!

Waxahachie HS – Curtains

 

Scenic Design:

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie          

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma          

Independence HS – Big Fish 

Mabank HS – Peter Pan

Midlothian HS – Grease 

Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell              

Plano East HS – In the Heights    

Plano West HS – Spamalot            

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish 

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid 

Wakeland HS – Into the Woods              

Waxahachie HS – Curtains             

 

Costume Design:

Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Independence HS – Big Fish

Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins

Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

 

Lighting Design:

Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Highland Park HS – Grease

Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano West HS – Spamalot

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

Wylie East HS – Cinderella

 

Stage Crew/Technical:

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate

Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

Wylie East HS – Cinderella

 

Ensemble/Chorus:

Abilene HS – Footloose

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress       

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Guyer – The Little Mermaid

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Plano East HS – In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Waxahachie – Curtains

 

Supporting Actor: 

Abilene HS – Jess Westman as Willard Hewitt, Footloose                                 

Byron Nelson  – Joey Witten as Jimmy Smith, Thoroughly Modern Millie            

Flower Mound HS – Chad Sinks as Will, Oklahoma                                                       

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Dawson Holder as Bud Frump, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying       

Independence HS – Preston Nimmo as Will Bloom, Big Fish                                          

Nolan Catholic HS – Sam Ater as John the Baptist/Judas, Godspell                               

Pearce HS – Colton Stricklin as Captain Hook, Peter Pan                                  

Plano East HS – Brian Wright as Benny, In the Heights                                     

Plano Senior HS – Sam Rider as Cookie, Nice Work If You Can Get It               

Prosper HS – Veeti Laasila as Lionel, Cinderella                                                  

Rockwall-Heath – Jacob Turner as Reverend Shaw, Footloose                          

Southwest Christian School – Brayden Welch as Will Bloom, Big Fish  

 

Supporting Actress

Bishop Lynch HS – Bryton Bonacquisti as Sharpey Evans, Disney’s High School Musical                                  

Byron Nelson HS – Molly Glueck as Mrs. Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie                   

Flower Mound HS – Bailee Goodman as Ado Annie, Oklahoma                          

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Sierra Roberson as Dorothy Brown, Thoroughly Modern Millie      

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Erica Harkins as Hedy LaRue, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying      

Lake Highlands HS – Morgan McMillin as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins                            

Mansfield HS – Hailey Hatfield as Marmee, Little Women                                          

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Maddie Doyal as Dragon, Shrek                                                  

Pearce HS – Erica Newberg as Heather Chandler, Heathers 101                       

Rockwall-Heath HS – Rebecca Hundley as Vi Moore, Footloose                                    

Rowlett HS – Clemmie Bowers as Clemmie, Godspell                                       

Waxahachie HS – Katy Wilson as Carmen Bernstein, Curtains                                                                                                  

 

Featured Actor

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grayson Blake and Matt Flores as Gangsters, Kiss Me Kate               

Byron Nelson HS – Zachary Garcia as Ching Ho, Thoroughly Modern Millie                   

Colleyville Heritage HS – Brendon Wish as King Sextimus, Once Upon a Mattress        

Flower Mound HS – Taylor Egan as Ali Hakim, Oklahoma                                             

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Davis Beilue as Ching Ho, Thoroughly Modern Millie                     

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Taylor Ratliff as Bratt, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying     

Guyer HS – Jackson Lease as Scuttle, The Little Mermaid                                

Keller ISD – Britain Stibora as Roger, Grease                                       

Plano West HS – Eric Feldman as Patsy, Spamalot                                          

Rockwall-Heath HS – Carlton Anthony as Cowboy Bob, Footloose

Teague HS – Blake Fink as Teen Angel, Grease                                               

Waxahachie HS – Sam Linguist as Christopher Beiling, Curtains                                                                                                           

 

Featured Actress:

Bishop Lynch HS – Alice Maguire as Ms. Darbus, Disney’s High School Musical               

Byron Nelson HS – MacLaine Bolden as Muzzy Van Hossmere, Thoroughly Modern Millie                                            

Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Clarissa Ingalle as Fruma Sarah, Fiddler On The Roof                            

Flower Mound HS – Simone Brazzini as Aunt Eller, Oklahoma                                

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – D’Asia Tucker as Muzzy Van Hossmere, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Faith Stalzer as Miss Krumholtz, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying    

Independence HS – Sabnam Rasul as The Witch, Big Fish                                            

McKinney Boyd HS – Alex Smollen as Mrs. Corry, Mary Poppins                                  

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Grace Hignight as Pinocchio, Shrek                                            

Pearce HS – Megan Droste as Martha Dunnstock, Heathers 101                               

Plano Senior HS – Angel Ann Salabao as Duchess, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Rowlett HS – Niovis Lugo as Niovis, Godspell                                                                       

 

Leading Actor

Byron Nelson HS – Joe Caskey as Trevor Graydon. Thoroughly Modern Millie

Cooper HS – Griffin Jones as Tevye, Fiddler On The Roof

Flower Mound HS – Chandler Sink as Curly, Oklahoma

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Christian Wikoff as J. Pierpont Finch, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Guyer HS – John Fredrickson as Seymour, Little Shop Of Horrors

Independence HS – Luke Weber, as Edward Bloom, Big Fish

Pearce HS – Trevor Norris as J.D. Dean, Heathers 101

Plano East HS – Zach Thomas as Usnavi, In The Heights

Plano Senior HS – Max Kuenzer as Jimmy, Nice Work If You Can Get It

 

Leading Actress

Byron Nelson HS – Kaylee Langford as Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound HS – Rachel Ditzig as Laurie, Oklahoma

Forney HS – Cameron Anthony as Adelaide, Guys & Dolls

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Erika Johnson as Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Guyer HS – Malana Wilson as Ursula, The Little Mermaid

Independence HS – Kathleen Murray as Sandra Bloom, Big Fish

Mansfield HS – Shelby Priddy as Jo March, Little Women

Marcus HS – Savannah DeCrow as Belle, Beauty And The Beast

Pearce HS – Adi Bitton as Veronica, Heathers 101

 

Best Musical

Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Independence HS – Big Fish

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Plano East HS – In The Heights

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

 

2017 DALLAS SUMMER MUSICALS HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS
HONORABLE MENTIONS:

 Direction Honorable Mention:

Abilene HS – Footloose

Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical

Carroll Senior HS – Urinetown

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid

Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell

Plano West HS – Spamalot

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

Waco HS – Little Mermaid

Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

 

Choreography Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Cedar Hill HS – Footloose

Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast

Hockaday School – Beauty and the Beast

Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins

Liberty HS – Shrek

Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast

Melissa HS – Grease

Plano West H – Spamalot

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

 

Musical Direction Honorable Mention:

Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast

Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Fiddler On The Roof

Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma

Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

Highland Park HS – Grease

Independence HS – Big Fish

Keller ISD – Grease

McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek

Pearce HS – Peter Pan

Richardson HS – Hello Dolly!

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

 

Best Orchestra Honorable Mention:

Grapevine HS – School of Rock

Mansfield HS – Little Women

Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast

Midlothian HS – Grease

Paschal HS – Cinderella

Weatherford HS – Guys & Dolls

 

Scenic Design Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical

Cedar Hill HS – Footloose

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Keller ISD – Grease

Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Pearce HS – Heathers 101

Pearce HS – Peter Pan

Rowlett HS – Godspell

South Hills HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

Costume Design Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Azle HS – Annie

Cedar Hill HS – Footloose

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Heritage HS – Pippin

Highland Park HS – Grease

Mabank HS – Peter Pan

Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast

Midlothian HS – Grease

Northwest HS – Big Fish

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work if You Can Get It

Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

 

Lighting Design Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast

Cedar Hill HS – Footloose

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Hockaday School School – Beauty and the Beast

Independence HS – Big Fish

Keller ISD – Grease

Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins

McKinney North HS – The Little Mermaid

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Prosper HS – Cinderella

Waxahachie HS – Curtains

 

Stage Crew/Technical Honorable Mention:

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Abilene HS – Footloose

Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast

Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Fiddler On The Roof

Durant HS (Durant, OK) – Mary Poppins

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors

Keller ISD – Grease

McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek

Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

Waxahachie HS – Curtains

 

Ensemble/Chorus Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Birdville HS – Mary Poppins

Carroll Senior HS – Urinetown

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress

Forney HS – Guys & Dolls

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Hockaday School – Beauty and the Beast

Keller ISD – Grease

McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins

Pearce HS – Peter Pan

Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

Wylie East HS – Cinderella

 

Supporting Actor Honorable Mention:

Aledo HS – Ben Nitschmann as King Sextimus, Once Upon a Mattress

Grapevine HS – Austin Parker as Gaston, Beauty and the Beast

Guyer HS – Jackson Lane as Mushnik, Little Shop Of Horrors

Highland Park HS – Will Giese as Kenickie, Grease

Keller ISD – Michell Harvey Munn as Kenickie, Grease

Marcus HS – Kaden Ganson as Gaston, Beauty and the Beast

McKinney Boyd HS – Jacob Arnold as Mr. Banks, Mary Poppins

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Paul Bayer as Lord Farquaad, Shrek

Paschal HS – Ben Larson as Lionel, Cinderella

Plano West HS – Ryan March as Robin, Spamalot

Rowlett HS – Luke Omalza as Luke, Godspell

Waco HS – Jonah Ryan Burnias as Scuttle, The Little Mermaid

 

Supporting Actress Honorable Mention:

Abilene HS – Hannah McClean as Rusty, Footloose

Berkner HS – Olivia DiCarlo as Cogsworth, Beauty and the Beast

Guyer HS – Alexa Taliko as Ariell, The Little Mermaid

Hockaday School – Molly Mahowald as Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast

Independence HS – Peyton Diamond as Jenny Hill, Big Fish

McKinney Boyd HS – Mariah Kelty as Mrs. Banks, Mary Poppins

McKinney North HS – Zayde Vetter as Sebastian, The Little Mermaid

Melissa HS – Hayley Hurst as Jan, Grease

Plano East HS – Carissa Aguila as Vanessa, In the Heights

Prince of Peace Christian School – Ginger Harris as Grace, Annie

Southwest Christian School – Mattie Holster as Josephine Bloom, Big Fish

Wakeland HS – Emily Dye as Witch, Into the Woods

 

Featured Actor Honorable Mention:

Abilene HS – Tim Evans as Shaw Moore, Footloose

Berkner HS – Jared Leonard as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast

Denton HS – Noah Waddell as Noah, Godspell

Grapevine Faith Christian School – Ben Ganucheau as Jacob, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Grapevine HS – Noel Alvarado as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast

Guyer HS – Jacob Lopez as Orin, Little Shop Of Horrors

Highland Park HS – Jake Pruitt as Doody, Grease

Marcus HS – Michaelo Rowell as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast

McKinney Boyd HS – Xander McRae as Northbrook, Mary Poppins

Pearce HS – Colton Stricklin as Bill Sweeney, Heathers 101

Plano East HS – Shaharyar Lakhani as Sonny, In the Heights

Plano Senior HS – Andrew Nicolas as Duke, Nice Work If You Can Get It

 

Featured Actress Honorable Mention:

Abilene HS – Louisa Lee as Ethel McCormack, Footloose

Aledo HS – Grace Demers as Larkin, Once Upon a Mattress

Carroll Senior HS – Michelle D’Amico as Little Sally, Urinetown

Colleyville Heritage HS – Isabela Hurado as Queen Aggravain, Once Upon a Mattress

Durant HS – Lauren Collins as Mrs. Brill, Mary Poppins

Guyer HS – Claire Collins as Flounder, Little Mermaid

Highland Park HS – Claire DeJean as Patty Simcox, Grease

Liberty HS – Katie Mark as Teen Fiona, Shrek

Plano East HS – Amanda Reynoso as Camila, In the Heights

Rockwall-Heath HS – Carmen Perez as Rusty, Footloose

Southwest Christian School – Sarah Beth Dowell as Witch, Big Fish

Wylie East HS – Carissa Thatcher as Queen, Cinderella

 

Leading Actor Honorable Mention

All Saints Episcopal School – Caleb Albritton as Fred / Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Robbie Williams as Trevor Grayden, Thoroughly Modern Millie

McKinney Boyd HS – Bryson Jackson as Bert, Mary Poppins

North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Seth Jones as Shrek, Shrek

Nolan Catholic HS – Aaron Bryant as Jesus, Godspell

Pearce HS – Trevor Norris as Peter Pan, Peter Pan

Plano West HS – Zack Moore as King Arthur, Spamalot

Southwest Christian School – Jack Stumbo as Edward Bloom, Big Fish

Waco HS – Nick Atkins as Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid

 

Leading Actress Honorable Mention

Aledo HS – Audrey Harris as Queen Aggravaine, Once Upon A Mattress

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grace Evans as Lillie, Kiss Me Kate

Colleyville Heritage HS – Breanne Jackson as Princess Winifred, Once Upon A Mattress

Guyer HS – Malana Wilson as Audrey, Little Shop Of Horrors

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Lauren Robinson as Rosemary, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

Plano Senior HS – Sydney Hamil as Billie Bendix, Nice Work If You Can Get It

Waco HS – Kaliegh Huser as Ariel, The Little Mermaid

Wakeland HS – Elizabeth Dye as Baker’s Wife, Into The Woods

Waxahachie HS – Madison Thomison as Georgia Hendricks, Curtains

 

Best Musical Honorable Mention

All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate

Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon A Mattress

Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie

Pearce HS – Peter Pan

Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It

Plano West HS – Spamalot

Rowlett HS – Godspell

Wakeland HS – Into The Woods

Waxahachie HS – Curtains

 

Who will win? Find out at the 6th Annual DSM High School Musical Theatre Awards on Thursday, May 18th at 7pm at the Music Hall at Fair Park. Want to catch all the action? Tickets are on sale now! Click here for tickets.

Congratulations to all of the nominees! Our thanks to WFAA-TV Midday News and Nancy Churnin with The Dallas Morning News for helping us announce these nominees yesterday. Be sure to check out our website at www.dsmhsmta.org for more details about this amazing event. We hope you will join us for an evening you will never forget!

hsmta_onsale_blog