Select a category below to see the Nominees & Winners!

2012 Winners & Nominees

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

  • WINNER: Aledo HS – Caroline Stella as Yente (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Berkner HS – William Harris as Nicely-Nicely (Guys & Dolls)
  • Denton HS – Chris Peters as Sir Danvers (Jekyll & Hyde)
  • Flower Mound HS – Jonah Kirby as Bella Zangler (Crazy For You)
  • Hebron HS – Caleb Massie as Lumiere (Beauty & the Beast)
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Max Hodde as Piangi (Phantom of the Opera)
  • North Mesquite HS – Kaitlyn Brimager as Babette (Beauty & the Beast)
  • Plano East HS – Gabrielle Owens as Maybell (Hairspray)
  • Richardson HS – Grant Steiner as Sir Evelyn (Anything Goes)
  • Waxahachie HS – Collin Stephenson as Wilbur (Hairspray)
  • BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound HS – Crazy For You
  • Granbury HS – Little Shop of Horrors
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • Lake Highlands HS – 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Phantom of the Opera
  • WINNER: Red Oak HS – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie – Hairspray
  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Berkner HS – Guys & Dolls
  • Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound HS – Crazy For You
  • John H. Guyer HS – Chicago
  • Lake Highlands HS – 25th Annual Putnum County Spelling Bee
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Phantom of the Opera
  • WINNER: Plano East HS – Hairspray
  • Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie – Hairspray
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Berkner HS – Guys & Dolls
  • WINNER: Flower Mound HS – Crazy For You
  • Granbury HS – Little Shop of Horrors
  • Highland Park HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • John H. Guyer HS – Chicago
  • Madison HS – Blood Brothers
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Phantom of the Opera
  • Plano Senior HS – Chicago
  • Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • WINNER: Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound HS – Crazy For You
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • Sunset HS – The Wiz
  • BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • WINNER: Aledo – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Berkner – Guys & Dolls
  • Creekview – Wizard of Oz
  • Denton – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound High – Crazy for You
  • Hebron – Beauty and the Beast
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • John H. Guyer – Chicago
  • McKinney Boyd – Phantom of the Opera
  • Plano East – Hairspray
  • BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Berkner HS – Guys & Dolls
  • Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound HS – Crazy for You
  • Highland Park HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • WINNER: JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Phantom of the Opera
  • Plano East HS – Hairspray
  • Red Oak HS- Singin’ in the Rain
  • Waxahachie HS – Hairspray
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY/MUSICAL STAGING

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Creekview HS – Wizard of OZ
  • Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • Hebron HS – Beauty & the Beast
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • WINNER: John H. Guyer HS – Chicago
  • Lewisville HS – Zombie Prom
  • McKinney HS – Finian’s Rainbow
  • Plano East HS – Hairspray
  • Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Creekview HS – Wizard of Oz
  • Denton HS -Jekyll & Hyde
  • Flower Mound HS – Crazy for You
  • Highland Park HS – Once Upon a Matress
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • Lake Highlands HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Plano East HS – Hairspray
  • WINNER: Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie HS – Hairspray
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • WINNER: Aledo HS – Logan Rodgers as Motel the Taylor (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Denton HS – Nathan Schaffer as John Utterson (Jekyll & Hyde)
  • Flower Mound HS – Dillion McDonald as Lank Hawkins (Crazy for You)
  • Hebron HS – Raffi Andonian as Lefou (Beauty and the Beast)
  • Highland Park HS – Charles Harper as King Sextimus (Once Upon a Mattress)
  • JJ Pearce – Jordan Richardson as Raoul (Phantom of the Opera)
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Blake Henderson as Raoul (Phantom of the Opera)
  • Plano East HS – Jamison Williams as Seaweed (Hairspray)
  • Richardson HS – Joseph Elandry as Moonface (Anything Goes)
  • Waxahachie HS – Sterling Horning as Link (Hairspray)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Aledo HS – Aarin Ford – Tzeitel (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Berkner HS – Kevyn Vermeire – Miss Adelaide (Guys & Dolls)
  • Denton HS – Chelsea King – Emma Carew (Jekyll & Hyde)
  • Flower Mound HS – Kelly Bach – Patsy (Crazy for You)
  • Highland Park HS – Maggie Lynn – Lady Larkin (Once Upon a Mattress)
  • JJ Pearce – Becca Pogostin – Charlotta (Phantom of the Opera)
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Kayla Perkins – Charlotta (Phantom of the Opera)
  • North Mesquite HS – Courtney Morrison – Mrs. Potts (Beauty & the Beast)
  • Parish Episcopal HS – Allie Armstrong – Dorothy Brown (Thoroughly Modern Millie)
  • NEW: Plano East HS – Kacey Kirk – Penny (Hairspray)
  • BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Aledo HS – Chris Willmer as Tevye (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Denton HS – Javan Stalls as Jekyll/Hyde (Jekyll & Hyde)
  • Flower Mound HS – Tanner Brodess as Bobby Child (Crazy for You)
  • Granbury HS – Zach Payne as Seymour (Little Shop of Horrors)
  • Lake Highlands HS – Doug Keffer as William Barfee (25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee)
  • Lewisville HS – Kyle Raper as Jonny (Zombie Prom)
  • WINNER: McKinney Boyd HS – Michael Williams as Phantom (Phantom of the Opera)
  • Plano Senior HS – Cam Wenrich as Billy Flynn (Chicago)
  • Richardson HS – Brandon Baker as Billy Crocker (Anything Goes)
  • BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Aledo HS – Sarah Driskill as Golde (Fiddler on the Roof)
  • Denton HS – Emily Pound as Lucy Harris (Jekyll & Hyde)
  • WINNER: Flower Mound HS – Emily Emmett as Polly Baker (Crazy for You)
  • Hebron HS – Landry McRee as Belle (Beauty and the Beast)
  • JJ Pearce HS – Samantha Meril as Christine (Phantom of the Opera)
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Riley McRae as Christine (Phantom of the Opera)
  • Plano West HS – Abbey Miller as Cinderella (Cinderella)
  • Richardson HS – Emily Lyons as Reno (Anything Goes)
  • Waxahachie HS – Bailey Venable as Tracy (Hairspray)
  • BEST MUSICAL

  • Aledo HS – Fiddler on the Roof
  • Denton HS – Jekyll & Hyde
  • WINNER: Flower Mound HS – Crazy For You
  • John H. Guyer HS – Chicago
  • JJ Pearce – Phantom of the Opera
  • Plano East HS – Hairspray
  • Richardson HS – Anything Goes
  • Waxahachie HS – Hairspray
  • 2012 DSM HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS WINNERS

  • Best Featured Performer 2012 – Caroline Stella – Aledo High School
  • Best Scenic Design 2012 – Red Oak High School
  • Best Lighting Design 2012 – Plano East High School
  • Best Costume Design 2012 – Flower Mound High School
  • Best All- Student Orchestra 2012 – Denton High School
  • Best Musical Direction 2012 – Richardson High School
  • Best Supporting Actor 2012 – Logan Rodgers – Aledo High School
  • Best Supporting Actress 2012 – Kacey Kirk – Plano East High School
  • Best Ensemble-Chorus 2012 – Aledo High School
  • Best Crew & Technical Execution 2012 – J J Pearce High School
  • Best Choreography 2012 – John H. Guyer High School
  • Best Direction 2012 – Flower Mound High School
  • Best Actor 2012 – Michael Williams – McKinney Boyd High School
  • Best Actress 2012 – Emily Emmett – Flower Mound High School
  • Best Musical 2012 – Flower Mound High School
  • 2012 DSM HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

  • Ambassador Scholarship Recipients:
    • Maxim Irion – Mabank High School
    • Bryan Szczerba – Kemp High School
  • Scholarship Recipients:
    • Tara Brown – Plano Senior High School
    • Matthew Dial – Highland Park High School
    • Hannah Martin – Plano East High School
    • Samantha Meril – J J Pearce High School
    • Jasmine Richman – Mabank High School

2013 Winners & Nominees

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

  • Cameron Nies in Little Shop of Horrors at Frisco Liberty High School
  • Travis Warren in Back to the ’80s at Highland Park High School
  • WINNER: Natalie Pasquinelli in High School Musical at Hockaday School/St. Mark’s School of Texas
  • Chris Truong in South Pacific at Lake Highlands High School
  • Kat Abbott in Legally Blonde at McKinney Boyd High School
  • Gabe Heiman in Sweeney Todd at McKinney High School
  • A.J. Laudenslager in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at McKinney North High School
  • Chavis Hamilton in Curtains at Plano Senior High School
  • Preston Hart in Les Misérables at Rowlett High School
  • Tiffany Franks in Into the Woods at Waco High School.
  • BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Colleyville Heritage for Into the Woods
  • Denton for A Christmas Carol
  • J.J. Pearce for West Side Story
  • McKinney for Sweeney Todd
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • WINNER: Plano West for Sweeney Todd
  • Mesquite Poteet for Guys and Dolls
  • Ryan for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • Waco for Into the Woods.
  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • WINNER: Denton for A Christmas Carol
  • Lake Highlands for South Pacific
  • Mabank for The Music Man
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Plano West for Sweeney Todd
  • Red Oak for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Rowlett for Les Misérables
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • Waco for Into the Woods.
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Berkner for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Guyer for Damn Yankees
  • Mabank for The Music Man
  • Hebron for Sweeney Todd
  • McKinney Boyd for Legally Blonde
  • WINNER: McKinney North for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Poteet for Guys and Dolls
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables.
  • BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • WINNER: Berkner for Bye Bye Birdie
  • J.J. Pearce for West Side Story
  • Marcus for Annie Get Your Gun
  • Newman Smith for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • Rockwall for The Who’s Tommy
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • Wakeland for Grease
  • Waxahachie for Kiss Me, Kate
  • Weatherford for The Sound of Music.
  • BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Berkner for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Highland Park for Back to the ’80s
  • J.J. Pearce for West Side Story
  • Lake Highlands for South Pacific
  • McKinney for Sweeney Todd
  • WINNER: McKinney North for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • Waxahachie for Kiss Me, Kate.
  • BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Colleyville Heritage for Into the Woods
  • Denton for A Christmas Carol
  • Flower Mound for Legally Blonde
  • McKinney for Sweeney Todd
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • WINNER: Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Rowlett for Les Misérables
  • Ryan for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables.
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY/MUSICAL STAGING

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Denton for A Christmas Carol
  • Frisco Heritage for Legally Blonde
  • Guyer for Damn Yankees
  • McKinney North for The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • WINNER: Newman Smith for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • Ryan for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • Wakeland for Grease.
  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Berkner for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Hebron for Sweeney Todd
  • Marcus for Annie Get Your Gun
  • McKinney for Sweeney Todd
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Rowlett for Les Misérables
  • Ryan for Little Shop of Horrors
  • WINNER: Waxahachie for Kiss Me, Kate
  • BEST DIRECTION

  • Aledo for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Berkner for Bye Bye Birdie
  • Denton for A Christmas Carol
  • J.J. Pearce for West Side Story
  • McKinney Boyd for Legally Blonde
  • North Garland for The Wedding Singer
  • Plano Senior for Curtains
  • Ryan for Little Shop of Horrors
  • Southwest Christian for Les Misérables
  • WINNERl Waxahachie for Kiss Me, Kate.
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Parker Warren in Little Shop of Horrors at Aledo High School
  • Wesley Davis in Hairspray at Colleyville-Heritage High School
  • Javan Stalls in A Christmas Carol at Denton High School
  • Charles Harper in Back to the ’80s at Highland Park High School
  • Will Beck in The Music Man at Mabank High School
  • WINNER: Baxter Pitt in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at McKinney North High School
  • Adam Wedesky in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying at Newman Smith High School
  • Daniel Duncan in Curtains at Plano Senior High School
  • Hunter Howard in Les Misérables at Rowlett High School
  • Jacob Campbell in Little Shop of Horrors at Ryan High School.
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Megan Graves in A Christmas Carol at Denton
  • Mercedes Arndt in Legally Blonde at Heritage High School
  • Lilly Stafford in Legally Blonde at Hillcrest High School
  • Sydney Kane in West Side Story at J.J. Pearce High School
  • Bree Redmond in Legally Blonde at McKinney Boyd High School
  • WINNER: Kaitlynn Loper in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at McKinney North
  • Stephe Campos in The Wedding Singer at North Garland High School
  • Kaylee Kingsworth in Curtains at Plano Senior High School
  • Cheyenne Shreve in Les Misérables at Southwest Christian High School
  • Reagen Sparkman in Kiss Me, Kate at Waxahachie High School.
  • BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Aledo HS – Riley Morrison as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors
  • Allen HS – Bishop Wash as Tin Man in The Wizard of Oz
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Geoffrey McPhail as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray
  • Lake Highlands HS – Patrick Mahurin as Emile de Becque in South Pacific
  • McKinney North HS – Garrett Wilson as William Barfee in 25th Annual Putnam Co. Spelling Bee
  • WINNER: Plano Senior HS – Cameron Wenrich as Frank Cioffi in Curtains
  • Rowlett HS – Dane Sowers as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables
  • Ryan HS – Cody Vann as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors
  • Waxahachie HS – Matthew Haught as Fred in Kiss Me Kate
  • BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Aledo HS – Kiley Goldberg as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
  • Hebron HS – Landry McRee as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd
  • Marcus HS – Robyn McGhee as Annie Oakley in Annie Get Your Gun
  • McKinney North HS – Caroline Upchurch as Rona Peretti in 25th Annual Putnam Co. Spelling Bee
  • Plano Senior HS – Madison Jones as Carmen in Curtains
  • Plano West HS – Catherine Cable-Barber as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd
  • WINNER: Ryan HS – Dakota Ratliff as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors
  • Southwest Christian School – Morgan McCourt as Eponine in Les Miserables
  • Waxahachie HS – Marissa Mueller as Lilli in Kiss Me Kate
  • BEST MUSICAL

  • Berkner HS – Bye Bye Birdie
  • Denton HS – Christmas Caro
  • JJ Pearce HS – West Side Story
  • WINNER: Plano Senior HS – Curtains
  • Plano West HS – Sweeney Todd
  • Rowlett HS – Les Miserables
  • Southwest Christian School – Les Miserables
  • Waxahachie HS – Kiss Me Kate

2014 Winners & Nominees

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

  • Abilene H S, Ryan Garmoe as Sonny, In The Heights
  • Cooper H S, John Ross McCulloch as Production Singer, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Sarah Jessie as Beth March, Little Women
  • The Hockaday School/St. Mark’s of Texas, Cole Gerthoffer as Sir Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes
  • Mabank H S, Shelby Fry as Glinda, The Wizard of Oz
  • McKinney, H S, Luke Moraglia as Sir Robin, Spamalot
  • Southwest Christian School, Madelyn Grimes as Tess, Crazy for You
  • Wakeland H S, Madeline Doerr as Tiger Lily, Peter Pan
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H S, Chris Cook as Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Wylie H S, Will Stephens as Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray
  • BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Plano East H S, Bonnie and Clyde
  • Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
  • Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
  • Southwest Christian School – Crazy for You
  • Wakeland H S, Peter Pan
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Wylie H S, Hairspray
  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Plano East H S, Bonnie and Clyde
  • WINNER: Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
  • Red Oak H S, The Wizard of Oz
  • Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
  • Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Abilene H S, In the Heights
  • Aledo H S, Annie
  • WINNER: Bishop Lynch H S, My Favorite Year
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Haltom H S, Peter Pan
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • McKinney H S – Spamalot
  • Pearce H S, Beauty and the Beast
  • Poteet H S, Shrek
  • Wakeland H S, Peter Pan
  • BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner HS, Hairspray
  • WINNER: Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Haltom H S, Peter Pan
  • Heritage H S, Frisco, 13, the Musical
  • Marcus H S, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Midlothian H S, Seussical
  • Richardson H S, Shrek
  • Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
  • Waxahachie, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Wylie H S, Hairspray
  • BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • Abilene H S, In the Heights
  • Bishop Lynch H S, My Favorite Year
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Guyer H S, In the Heights
  • Guyer H S, Les Miserables
  • WINNER: Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • Heritage H S, Frisco, 13
  • McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Plano East, Bonnie and Clyde
  • BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Guyer H S, Les Miserables
  • The Hockaday School – St. Mark’s School of Texas, Anything Goes
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • Lake Ridge H S – Wille Wonka
  • McKinney H S – Spamalot
  • Plano East, Bonnie and Clyde
  • Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
  • Plano West H S, The Music Man
  • WINNER: Wakeland H S, Peter Pan
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Guyer H S, In the Heights
  • Heritage H S, Frisco, 13, the Musical
  • Jasper H S, Disney’s Beauty and The Beast
  • McKinney North H S, Jekyll and Hyde
  • WINNER: McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Plano Senior H S, The Who’s Tommy
  • Rockwall H S, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
  • Rockwall-Heath H S, Grease
  • Wakeland H S, Peter Pan
  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • WINNER: Cooper H S, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • Heritage H S, Frisco, 13
  • Marcus H S, Bye Bye Birdie
  • McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Midlothian H S, Seussical
  • Rockwall-Heath, H S, Grease
  • Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • BEST DIRECTION

  • Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Guyer H S, In the Heights
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • WINNER: McKinney H S – Spamalot
  • Plano Senior H S – The Who’s Tommy
  • Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
  • Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Wylie H S, Hairspray
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Abilene H S, Andrew Delango as Kevin Rosario, In The Heights
  • Cooper H S, Domonique Gordon as Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Quint Erwin as Professor Bhaer, Little Women
  • Hebron H S, Cole Cordell as Phil Davis, White Christmas
  • The Hockaday School/St. Mark’s of Texas, Nabeel Muscatwalla as Moonface, Anything Goes
  • Lake Ridge H S, Rhett Fite as Mr. Salt, Willy Wonka
  • McKinney H S, Caleb Whitten as Sir Lancelot, Spamalot
  • Richardson H S, Zain Walker as Lord Farquaad, Shrek
  • WINNER: Rowlett H S, Preston Hart as Cinderella’s Prince and The Wolf, Into the Woods
  • Waxahachie H S, Tyler Moore as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Colleyville Heritage H S, Andrea Pajarillo as Maisie, Seussical
  • Cooper H S, Shelby Walker as Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Flower Mound H S, Madi Bready as Elsa Schraeder, The Sound of Music
  • Fort Worth Christian, Hanna Kulp as Gertrude, Seussical
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Hannah Holt as Marmee, Little Women
  • Lake Highlands H S, Katie Samuelsen as Patty, Grease
  • Marcus H S, Cleo Lissade as Mae, Bye Bye Birdie
  • WINNER: McKinney Boyd H S, Riley McRae as Mrs. Potts, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Midlothian H S, Meagan Johnson as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical
  • Plano Senior H S, Taylor Stammen as Gypsy, The Who’s Tommy
  • BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Colleyville Heritage H S, Wesley Davis as The Cat in the Hat, Seussical
  • Cooper H S, Peter Garza as Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Guyer H S, Teddy Santiesteban as Usnavi, In the Heights
  • McKinney H S, Alex Miles as King Arthur, Spamalot
  • Midlothian H S, Ashton Smith as Horton, Seussical
  • J.J. Pearce H S, Sam Snyder as The Beast, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Poteet H S, Steve Tolliver as Shrek, Shrek
  • Universal Academy H S, Melvin Thampy as The Scarecrow, The Wiz
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H S, Matthew Haught as Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Bishop Lynch H S, Laryssa Bonacquisti as Alice Miller, My Favorite Year
  • Guyer H S, Bre Welty as Nina Rosario, In The Heights
  • Marcus H S, Leanne Halliburton as Rose Alvarez, Bye Bye Birdie
  • McKinney Boyd H S, Zoë Aarts as Belle, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Midlothian H S, Ana Berthelsen as Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical
  • WINNER: J.J. Pearce H S, Kaycee Murto as Lady of the Lake, Spamalot
  • Plano West H S, Sarah Killian as Marian Paroo, The Music Man
  • Richardson H S, Sarah Grubbs as Fiona, Shrek
  • The Colony H S, Bonnie Utter as Millie Dilmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • BEST MUSICAL

  • Colleyville Heritage H S, Seussical
  • Flower Mound H S, The Sound of Music
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School, Little Women
  • Hebron H S, White Christmas
  • WINNER: McKinney H S, Spamalot
  • Rowlett H S, Into the Woods
  • Waxahachie H S, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Wylie H S, Hairspray
  • SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

  • Ambassador Scholarships
    • Dalton Hoelscher from Bishop Lynch H S
    • Caroline Sears from Rockwall H S
  • Performance Scholarships
    • Morgan Haney from Flower Mound H S
    • Alexandra Woodson from Greenhill School
    • Cole Cordell from Hebron H S
    • Leanne Halliburton from Marcus H S
  • Charles H. Pistor Scholarship
    • Riley Mcrae from McKinney Boyd H S

2015 Winners & Nominees

  • BEST FEATURED PERFORMER

  • Greenhill School High School, Ali Simenc – Grandma Addams, The Addams Family
  • Heritage High School, Olivia Callan – Hunyak, Chicago
  • Lake Ridge High School, Michael Flake – Lord Farquaad, Shrek
  • Mansfield High School, Justin Alozie – Cogsworth, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • McKinney High School, Yoki Ongwella – Sylvia, All Shook Up
  • North Lamar High School, Jared Chenevey – Cogsworth, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • WINNER: Pearce High School, Jack Durham – Hot Blades Harry, Urinetown
  • Poteet High School, Cameron Smith – Amos, Big Fish
  • Richardson High School, Jacob Redmon – Perchek, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Richland High School, C.J. Sutton – Donkey, Shrek
  • BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Carroll High School, Tarzan
  • Greenhill School, High School, The Addams Family
  • Liberty Christian High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Mabank High School, Cinderella
  • Plano West High School, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Rockwall High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • WINNER: Waco High School, Tarzan
  • Wylie East High School, Seussical
  • BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Mansfield High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • Marcus High School, Little Women
  • McKinney Boyd High School, Les Miserables
  • Plano Senior High School, Hello Dolly
  • WINNER: Plano West High School, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Richardson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Rockwall High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • Waco High School, Tarzan
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Abilene High School, Urinetown
  • Bishop Lynch High School, The Wedding Singer
  • Colleyville Heritage High School, Curtains
  • Denton High School, Mame
  • Grapevile Christian High School, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • Grapevine High School, Oliver
  • Guyer High School, Pippin
  • Rockwall-Heath High School, The Music Man
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • WINNER: Waco High School, Tarzan
  • BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner High School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Carroll High School, Tarzan
  • Centennial High School, Seussical
  • Crowley High School, Anything Goes
  • Grapevine High School, Oliver
  • WINNER: Mansfield High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • North Forney High School, Disney’s High School Musical
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Rockwall High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Waxahachie High School, Guys & Dolls
  • BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • WINNER: Abilene High School, Urinetown
  • Aledo High School, Footloose
  • Liberty Christian High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Pearce High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Plano Senior High School, Hello Dolly
  • Richardson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Richland High School, Shrek
  • Rockwall-Heath High School, The Music Man
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Abilene High School, Urinetown
  • Carroll High School, Tarzan
  • Guyer High School, Pippin
  • Lake Ridge High School, Shrek
  • Marcus High School, Little Women
  • McKinney High School, All Shook Up
  • Plano Senior High School, Hello Dolly
  • Plano West High School, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • WINNER: Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • Wylie East High School, Seussical
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Aledo High School, Footloose
  • Denton High School, Mame
  • Grapevine High School, Oliver
  • Guyer High School, Pippin
  • WINNER: Mansfield High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • Pearce High School, Urinetown
  • Plano Senior High School, Hello Dolly
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • Wylie East High School, Seussical
  • BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Abilene High School, Urinetown
  • Liberty Christian High School, Annie Get Your Gun
  • Marcus High School, Little Women
  • Richardson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Richland High School, Shrek
  • Rockwall High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Wakeland High School, Cinderella
  • Waxahachie High School, Guys and Dolls
  • WINNER: Wylie East High School, Seussical
  • BEST DIRECTION

  • Abilene High School, Urinetown
  • Guyer High School, Pippin
  • Mansfield High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • North Lamar High School, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • Pearce High School, Urinetown
  • WINNER: Plano West High School, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Richardson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian High School, Peter Pan
  • Wylie East High School, Seussical
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Colleyville Heritage High School, Morgan Young – Officer Lockstock, Urinetown
  • Lake Ridge High School, Isaiah McInnis – Donkey, Shrek
  • WINNER: Mansfield High School, Zach Montou – Lumiere, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • McKinney North High School, Joseph Campbell – Fester, The Addams Family
  • North Forney High School, Allen Porterie – Chad Danforth, Disney’s High School Musical
  • Pearce High School, Noah Heller – Officer Lockstock, Urinetown
  • Pearce High School, Josh McCoy – Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Richardson High School, Nathan May – Motel, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Weatherford High School, Cole Lucas – Farquaad, Shrek
  • Wylie East High School, Clay Mobley – Horton the Elephant, Seussical
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Abilene High School, Louisa Lee – Little Sally, Urinetown
  • All Saints Episcopal High School, Grace Evans – Melpomene, Zanadu
  • Bishop Lynch High School, Payton Reeves – Holly, The Wedding Singer
  • Colleyville Heritage High School, Audrey Jefferies – Georgia Hendricks, Curtains
  • WINNER: Mansfield High School, Anna Pritchett – Mrs. Potts, Disney’s Beauty & the Beast
  • Marcus High School, Haley Sutherland – Marmee March, Little Women
  • McKinney Boyd High School, Sarah Hubner – Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables
  • North Forney High School, Savanna Morgan – Taylor McKessie, Disney’s High School Musical
  • Rowlett High School, Sarah Manns – Princess Puffer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Wylie East High School, Libby Villagas – Mayzie LaBird, Seussical
  • BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Abilene High School- Ryan Garmoe as Bobby in Urinetown
  • Carroll HS- Drew Brown as Tarzan in Tarzan
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School-Quint Erwin as Caratacus Potts in Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • McKinney Boyd High School- Logan Reid as Javert in Les Miserables
  • Plano Senior High School- Tanner Dillon as Cornelius Hackl in Hello Dolly!
  • WINNER: Plano West High School- Chris Clark as Jesus in Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Pearce High School- Sam Snyder as J Pierepont Finch in How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Richardson High School- Griffin Camacho as Tevye in Fiddler On The Roof
  • Rockwall High School- Drew Mitchell as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd
  • BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Colleyville Heritage High School- Monica Lockwood as Carmen in Curtains
  • WINNER: Guyer High School- Katelyn Cave as Leading Player in Pippin
  • Independence High School- Sophia Kaiafas as Jane in Tarzan
  • Mansfield High School- Shelby Priddy as Belle in Beauty & the Beast
  • Marcus High School- Kara Lyons as Jo March in Little Women
  • Pearce High School- Sydney Kane as Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Plano West High School- Meg Grinde as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar
  • R L Turner High School- Chandler Bates as Anna in The King and I
  • Southwest Christian School- Grace Tucker as Peter Pan
  • BEST MUSICAL

  • Colleyville Heritage High School, Curtains
  • Mansfield High School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • WINNER: Pearce High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Plano Senior High School, Hello Dolly!
  • Plano West High School, Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Richardson High School, Fiddler on the Roof
  • Rowlett High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Southwest Christian School, Peter Pan
  • SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

  • Theater major scholarships
    • Mercedes Arndt
    • Averie Bishop
    • Ryan Garmoe
    • Natalie Stanislaus
    • McKenna Woodlan
  • Ambassador (non-theater major) scholarships
    • Luke Moraglia
    • Ben Yoxall

2016 Winners & Nominees

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Jess Westman as JoJo, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – Andy Brite as Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Austin Decker as Robert Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Luke Flowers as Peter, Narnia, the Musical
  • Grapevine H.S. – Matthew Lavery as Frank Abagnale, Sr., Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Corbin Born as George Banks, Mary Poppins
  • WINNER: McKinney Boyd H.S. – Bryson Jackson as Nicely Nicely, Guys and Dolls
  • North Lamar H.S. – Paul Bayer as Robertson Ay, Mary Poppins
  • Northwest H.S. – Vincent Witherspoon, Eli Witherspoon, Jonathan Sneed, and Gibson Terry as The School Board, The Music Man
  • Pearce H.S. – Jack Durham as R. F. Simpson, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rowlett H.S. – Zach Taylor as Major General, The Pirates of Penzance
  • Weatherford H.S. – Robert Chavez as Horton, Seussical

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Raissa Teta as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical 
  • Aledo H.S. – Mallory Bomhoff as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Renee Merrill as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Berkner H.S. – Ashley Johnson as Jan, Grease 
  • Birdville H.S. – Olivia Simms as Susan, Narnia, the Musical
  • Grapevine H.S. – Ashley Munson as Carol Strong, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Ally Roberts as Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar H.S. – Anna Holbrook as Mrs. Brill, Mary Poppins
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Shelby Griswold as Zelda Zanders, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Richardson H.S. – Bethany Jelinek as Vi, Footloose
  • Teague H.S. – Hannah Anderson as Miss Sandra, All Shook Up  
  • Weatherford H.S. – Kelsie Schlosser as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts – All Shook Up
  • Lake Country Christian School – Titanic
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • Mabank H.S. – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Plano West H.S. – Funny Girl
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waco H.S. – She Loves Me

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • WINNER: Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • McKinney H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • North Forney H.S. – Happy Days, The Musical
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pantego Christian School – The Fantasticks
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • Richardson H.S. – Footloose
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waco H.S. – She Loves Me
  • Weatherford H.S. – Seussical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Centennial H.S. – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Denton H.S. – Into the Woods
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts– All Shook Up
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • Mansfield H.S. – Sweeney Todd
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • WINNER: Rockwall H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Southwest Christian School – Shrek The Musical
  • Weatherford H.S. – Seussical

BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner H.S. – Grease
  • Garland H.S. – The Music Man
  • Park H.S. – Cinderella
  • Independence H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • Mansfield H.S. – Sweeney Todd
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Southwest Christian School – Shrek The Musical
  • WINNER: R.L. Turner H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot
  • Wylie H.S. – Shrek The Musical

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • WINNER: North Lamar H.S., Paris – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • WINNER: Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • University H.S. – Cinderella
  • Wakeland H.S. – Mary Poppins

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Aledo H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • WINNER: All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts – All Shook Up
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Richardson H.S. – Footloose
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • University H.S. – Cinderella

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Narnia, The Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST DIRECTION

  • WINNER: Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Narnia, The Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Cody Free as Cat in the Hat, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – William Pinckard as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School –Brazos Pinto as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Tyler James as Igor, Young Frankenstein
  • Grapevine H.S. – James Myers as Carl Hanratty, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Tanner Garmon as Michael Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Robert Mahurin as Lucentio / Bill, Kiss Me, Kate
  • Nolan Catholic H.S. – Justin Norris as Donkey, Shrek The Musical
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Jake Griffin as Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rockwall H.S. –Travis Bomkamp as Patsy, Spamalot
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Calvin Rehonic as King Arthur, Spamalot
  • Weatherford H.S. – Jett Good as JoJo, Seussical

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Shelby Walker as Mayzie LaBird, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – Abby Dean as Janet Van de Graaf, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grace Evans as The Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Hannah Detrick as Lucy, Narnia, the Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Breanne Jackson as Mrs. Pearce, My Fair Lady
  • Grapevine H.S. – Josie Moyer as Paula Abagnale, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Ashlynn Stewart as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Midway H.S. – Sarah Jane Byford as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar H.S. – Kallyn Burchinal as Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Nolan Catholic H.S. – Gabrielle Falcon as Dragon / Mama Ogre, Shrek The Musical
  • Pearce H.S. – Claire Greenberg as Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain
  • WINNER: Weatherford H.S. – Claire Crenshaw as Mayzie LaBird, Seussical

BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Drew Brown as Young Frankenstein, Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Ryland Kaiser as Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Christian Wickoff as Edward Bloom, Big Fish
  • WINNER: Guyer H.S. – John Frederickson as Bert, Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Luke Weber as Sir Harry, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Pantego Christian School – Ray Solis as El Gallo, The Fantasticks
  • Pearce H.S. – Sam Snyder as Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain
  • South Garland H.S. – Sammy Swim as The Emcee, Cabaret
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Blake Sauceda as Sir Robin, Spamalot

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Sarah Boone as Janet Van de Graaf, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Melanie Chandler as Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Alexandra Doke as Sandra, Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Malana Wilson as Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Sophia Kaiafas as Lady Larkin, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Plano East H.S. – Claire Methvin as Little Sally, Urinetown
  • Plano West H.S. – Meg Grinde as Fanny Brice, Funny Girl
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Kaiden Maines as Lady of the Lake, Spamalot
  • Weatherford H.S. – Emily Hatch as Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical

BEST MUSICAL

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot