2016 Nominees & Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES AND WINNERS!

Select a category below to see the 2016 Nominees!

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Jess Westman as JoJo, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – Andy Brite as Underling, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Austin Decker as Robert Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Luke Flowers as Peter, Narnia, the Musical
  • Grapevine H.S. – Matthew Lavery as Frank Abagnale, Sr., Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Corbin Born as George Banks, Mary Poppins
  • WINNER: McKinney Boyd H.S. – Bryson Jackson as Nicely Nicely, Guys and Dolls
  • North Lamar H.S. – Paul Bayer as Robertson Ay, Mary Poppins
  • Northwest H.S. – Vincent Witherspoon, Eli Witherspoon, Jonathan Sneed, and Gibson Terry as The School Board, The Music Man
  • Pearce H.S. – Jack Durham as R. F. Simpson, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rowlett H.S. – Zach Taylor as Major General, The Pirates of Penzance
  • Weatherford H.S. – Robert Chavez as Horton, Seussical

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Raissa Teta as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical 
  • Aledo H.S. – Mallory Bomhoff as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Renee Merrill as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Berkner H.S. – Ashley Johnson as Jan, Grease 
  • Birdville H.S. – Olivia Simms as Susan, Narnia, the Musical
  • Grapevine H.S. – Ashley Munson as Carol Strong, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Ally Roberts as Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar H.S. – Anna Holbrook as Mrs. Brill, Mary Poppins
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Shelby Griswold as Zelda Zanders, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Richardson H.S. – Bethany Jelinek as Vi, Footloose
  • Teague H.S. – Hannah Anderson as Miss Sandra, All Shook Up  
  • Weatherford H.S. – Kelsie Schlosser as Sour Kangaroo, Seussical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts – All Shook Up
  • Lake Country Christian School – Titanic
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • Mabank H.S. – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Plano West H.S. – Funny Girl
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waco H.S. – She Loves Me

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • WINNER: Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • McKinney H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • North Forney H.S. – Happy Days, The Musical
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pantego Christian School – The Fantasticks
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • Richardson H.S. – Footloose
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waco H.S. – She Loves Me
  • Weatherford H.S. – Seussical

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Centennial H.S. – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Denton H.S. – Into the Woods
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts– All Shook Up
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • Mansfield H.S. – Sweeney Todd
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • WINNER: Rockwall H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Southwest Christian School – Shrek The Musical
  • Weatherford H.S. – Seussical

BEST ALL-STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner H.S. – Grease
  • Garland H.S. – The Music Man
  • Park H.S. – Cinderella
  • Independence H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • Mansfield H.S. – Sweeney Todd
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Southwest Christian School – Shrek The Musical
  • WINNER: R.L. Turner H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot
  • Wylie H.S. – Shrek The Musical

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • WINNER: North Lamar H.S., Paris – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • WINNER: Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • University H.S. – Cinderella
  • Wakeland H.S. – Mary Poppins

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Aledo H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • WINNER: All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts – All Shook Up
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • Plano East H.S. – Urinetown
  • Plano Senior H.S. – Legally Blonde
  • Richardson H.S. – Footloose
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • University H.S. – Cinderella

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Narnia, The Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Forney H.S. – The Addams Family
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Grapevine H.S. – Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • McKinney Boyd H.S. – Guys and Dolls
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST DIRECTION

  • WINNER: Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Narnia, The Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Kiss Me, Kate
  • North Lamar H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Cody Free as Cat in the Hat, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – William Pinckard as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School –Brazos Pinto as Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Tyler James as Igor, Young Frankenstein
  • Grapevine H.S. – James Myers as Carl Hanratty, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Tanner Garmon as Michael Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Lake Highlands H.S. – Robert Mahurin as Lucentio / Bill, Kiss Me, Kate
  • Nolan Catholic H.S. – Justin Norris as Donkey, Shrek The Musical
  • WINNER: Pearce H.S. – Jake Griffin as Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rockwall H.S. –Travis Bomkamp as Patsy, Spamalot
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Calvin Rehonic as King Arthur, Spamalot
  • Weatherford H.S. – Jett Good as JoJo, Seussical

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Shelby Walker as Mayzie LaBird, Seussical
  • Aledo H.S. – Abby Dean as Janet Van de Graaf, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grace Evans as The Chaperone, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Birdville H.S. – Hannah Detrick as Lucy, Narnia, the Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Breanne Jackson as Mrs. Pearce, My Fair Lady
  • Grapevine H.S. – Josie Moyer as Paula Abagnale, Catch Me If You Can
  • Guyer H.S. – Ashlynn Stewart as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Midway H.S. – Sarah Jane Byford as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar H.S. – Kallyn Burchinal as Winifred Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Nolan Catholic H.S. – Gabrielle Falcon as Dragon / Mama Ogre, Shrek The Musical
  • Pearce H.S. – Claire Greenberg as Lina Lamont, Singin’ in the Rain
  • WINNER: Weatherford H.S. – Claire Crenshaw as Mayzie LaBird, Seussical

BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Carroll Senior H.S. – Drew Brown as Young Frankenstein, Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Ryland Kaiser as Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Christian Wickoff as Edward Bloom, Big Fish
  • WINNER: Guyer H.S. – John Frederickson as Bert, Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Luke Weber as Sir Harry, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Pantego Christian School – Ray Solis as El Gallo, The Fantasticks
  • Pearce H.S. – Sam Snyder as Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain
  • South Garland H.S. – Sammy Swim as The Emcee, Cabaret
  • Waxahachie H.S. – Blake Sauceda as Sir Robin, Spamalot

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Sarah Boone as Janet Van de Graaf, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – Melanie Chandler as Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Alexandra Doke as Sandra, Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Malana Wilson as Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins
  • Independence H.S. – Sophia Kaiafas as Lady Larkin, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Plano East H.S. – Claire Methvin as Little Sally, Urinetown
  • Plano West H.S. – Meg Grinde as Fanny Brice, Funny Girl
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Kaiden Maines as Lady of the Lake, Spamalot
  • Weatherford H.S. – Emily Hatch as Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical

BEST MUSICAL

  • Abilene H.S. & Cooper H.S. – Seussical
  • Senior H.S. – Young Frankenstein
  • Colleyville Heritage H.S. – My Fair Lady
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Big Fish
  • Guyer H.S. – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce H.S. – Singin’ in the Rain
  • Rowlett H.S. – The Pirates of Penzance
  • WINNER: Waxahachie H.S. – Spamalot