2017 Nominees & Honorable Mentions

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE NOMINEES & HONORABLE MENTIONS!

Select a category below to see the 2017 Nominees & Honorable Mentions!

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grayson Blake and Matt Flores as Gangsters, Kiss Me Kate
  • Byron Nelson HS – Zachary Garcia as Ching Ho, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Brendon Wish as King Sextimus, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Flower Mound HS – Taylor Egan as Ali Hakim, Oklahoma
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Davis Beilue as Ching Ho, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Taylor Ratliff as Bratt, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
  • Guyer HS – Jackson Lease as Scuttle, The Little Mermaid
  • Keller ISD – Britain Stibora as Roger, Grease
  • Plano West HS – Eric Feldman as Patsy, Spamalot
  • Rockwall-Heath HS – Carlton Anthony as Cowboy Bob, Footloose
  • Teague HS – Blake Fisk as Teen Angel, Grease
  • Waxahachie HS – Sam Linguist as Christopher Beiling, Curtains

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Bishop Lynch HS – Alice Maguire as Ms. Darbus, Disney’s High School Musical
  • Byron Nelson HS – MacLaine Bolden as Muzzy Van Hossmere, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Clarissa Ingalle as Fruma Sarah, Fiddler On The Roof
  • Flower Mound HS – Simone Brazzini as Aunt Eller, Oklahoma
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – D’Asia Tucker as Muzzy Van Hossmere, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Faith Stalzer as Miss Krumholtz, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Independence HS – Sabnam Rasul as The Witch, Big Fish
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Alex Smollen as Mrs. Corry, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Grace Hignight as Pinocchio, Shrek
  • Pearce HS – Megan Droste as Martha Dunnstock, Heathers 101
  • Plano Senior HS – Angel Ann Salabao as Duchess, Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Rowlett HS – Niovis Lugo as Niovis, Godspell

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie          
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma          
  • Independence HS – Big Fish 
  • Mabank HS – Peter Pan
  • Midlothian HS – Grease 
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell              
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights    
  • Plano West HS – Spamalot            
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish 
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid 
  • Wakeland HS – Into the Woods              
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains      

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Highland Park HS – Grease
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano West HS – Spamalot
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Wylie East HS – Cinderella

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins
  • Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST ORCHESTRA

  • Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast          
  • Cedar Hill HS – Footloose
  • Centennial HS – Annie
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • Liberty HS – Shrek
  • Midlothian HS – Grease
  • Rockwall-Heath HS – Footloose
  • Richardson HS – Hello Dolly!
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains

BEST ENSEMBLE/CHORUS

  • Abilene HS – Footloose
  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress         
  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Guyer – The Little Mermaid
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Waxahachie – Curtains

BEST CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate
  • Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Wylie East HS – Cinderella

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
    Keller ISD – Grease
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound    HS – Oklahoma
  • Forney HS – Guys and Dolls
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Mansfield HS – Little Women
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains

BEST DIRECTION

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate
  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound    HS – Oklahoma
    Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Abilene HS – Jess Westman as Willard Hewitt, Footloose                        
  • Byron Nelson – Joey Witten as Jimmy Smith, Thoroughly Modern Millie        
  • Flower Mound HS – Chad Sinks as Will, Oklahoma                                   
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Dawson Holder as Bud Frump, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying       
  • Independence HS – Preston Nimmo as Will Bloom, Big Fish
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Sam Ater as John the Baptist/Judas, Godspell       
  • Pearce HS – Colton Stricklin as Captain Hook, Peter Pan
  • Plano East HS – Brian Wright as Benny, In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Sam Rider as Cookie, Nice Work If You Can Get It                  
  • Prosper HS – Veeti Laasila as Lionel, Cinderella                                         
  • Rockwall-Heath – Jacob Turner as Reverend Shaw, Footloose                             
  • Southwest Christian School – Brayden Welch as Will Bloom, Big Fish

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Bishop Lynch HS – Bryton Bonacquisti as Sharpey Evans, Disney’s High School Musical
  • Byron Nelson HS – Molly Glueck as Mrs. Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Bailee Goodman as Ado Annie, Oklahoma
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Sierra Roberson as Dorothy Brown, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Erica Harkins as Hedy LaRue, How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Lake Highlands HS – Morgan McMillin as Jane Banks, Mary Poppins
  • Mansfield HS – Hailey Hatfield as Marmee, Little Women
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Maddie Doyal as Dragon, Shrek
  • Pearce HS – Erica Newberg as Heather Chandler, Heathers 101
  • Rockwall-Heath HS – Rebecca Hundley as Vi Moore, Footloose   
  • Rowlett HS – Clemmie Bowers as Clemmie, Godspell
  • Waxahachie HS – Katy Wilson as Carmen Bernstein, Curtains

BEST LEADING ACTOR

  • Byron Nelson HS – Joe Caskey as Trevor Graydon. Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Cooper HS – Griffin Jones as Tevye, Fiddler On The Roof
  • Flower Mound HS – Chandler Sink as Curly, Oklahoma
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Christian Wikoff as J. Pierpont Finch, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Guyer HS – John Fredrickson as Seymour, Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Independence HS – Luke Weber, as Edward Bloom, Big Fish
  • Pearce HS – Trevor Norris as J.D. Dean, Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – Zach Thomas as Usnavi, In The Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Max Kuenzer as Jimmy, Nice Work If You Can Get It

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

  • Byron Nelson HS – Kaylee Langford as Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Rachel Ditzig as Laurie, Oklahoma
  • Forney HS – Cameron Anthony as Adelaide, Guys & Dolls
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Erika Johnson as Millie Dillmount, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Guyer HS – Malana Wilson as Ursula, The Little Mermaid
  • Independence HS – Kathleen Murray as Sandra Bloom, Big Fish
  • Mansfield HS – Shelby Priddy as Jo March, Little Women
  • Marcus HS – Savannah DeCrow as Belle, Beauty And The Beast
  • Pearce HS – Adi Bitton as Veronica, Heathers 101

BEST MUSICAL

  • Byron Nelson HS – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – In The Heights
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish

DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION

  • Abilene HS – Footloose
  • Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Carroll Senior HS – Urinetown
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Guyer HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Godspell
  • Plano West HS – Spamalot
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish
  • Waco HS – Little Mermaid
  • Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

CHOREOGRAPHY HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Cedar Hill HS – Footloose
  • Grapevine HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Hockaday School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins
  • Liberty HS – Shrek
  • Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Melissa HS – Grease
  • Plano West H – Spamalot
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

MUSICAL DIRECTION HONORABLE MENTION

  • Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Fiddler On The Roof
  • Flower Mound HS – Oklahoma
  • Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Highland Park HS – Grease
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • Keller ISD – Grease
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek
  • Pearce HS – Peter Pan
  • Richardson HS – Hello Dolly!
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid

BEST ORCHESTRA HONORABLE MENTION

  • Grapevine HS – School of Rock
  • Mansfield HS – Little Women
  • Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Midlothian HS – Grease
  • Paschal HS – Cinderella
  • Weatherford HS – Guys & Dolls

SCENIC DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Bishop Lynch HS – Disney’s High School Musical
  • Cedar Hill HS – Footloose
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Keller ISD – Grease
  • Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Pearce HS – Heathers 101
  • Pearce HS – Peter Pan
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • South Hills HS – 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

COSTUME DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Azle HS – Annie
  • Cedar Hill HS – Footloose
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Heritage HS – Pippin
  • Highland Park HS – Grease
  • Mabank HS – Peter Pan
  • Marcus HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Midlothian HS – Grease
  • Northwest HS – Big Fish
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Wakeland HS – Into the Woods

LIGHTING DESIGN HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Cedar Hill HS – Footloose
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – How to Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Hockaday School School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Independence HS – Big Fish
  • Keller ISD – Grease
  • Lake Highlands HS – Mary Poppins
  • McKinney North HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Prosper HS – Cinderella
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains

STAGE CREW/TECHNICAL HONORABLE MENTION

  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Abilene HS – Footloose
  • Berkner HS – Beauty and the Beast
  • Cooper HS (Abilene, TX) – Fiddler On The Roof
  • Durant HS (Durant, OK) – Mary Poppins
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Guyer HS – Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Keller ISD – Grease
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Shrek
  • Southwest Christian School – Big Fish
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains

ENSEMBLE/CHORUS HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Birdville HS – Mary Poppins
  • Carroll Senior HS – Urinetown
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon a Mattress
  • Forney HS – Guys & Dolls
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Hockaday School – Beauty and the Beast
  • Keller ISD – Grease
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Mary Poppins
  • Pearce HS – Peter Pan
  • Waco HS – The Little Mermaid
  • Wylie East HS – Cinderella

SUPPORTING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Ben Nitschmann as King Sextimus, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Grapevine HS – Austin Parker as Gaston, Beauty and the Beast
  • Guyer HS – Jackson Lane as Mushnik, Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Highland Park HS – Will Giese as Kenickie, Grease
  • Keller ISD – Michell Harvey Munn as Kenickie, Grease
  • Marcus HS – Kaden Ganson as Gaston, Beauty and the Beast
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Jacob Arnold as Mr. Banks, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Paul Bayer as Lord Farquaad, Shrek
  • Paschal HS – Ben Larson as Lionel, Cinderella
  • Plano West HS – Ryan Marsh as Robin, Spamalot
  • Rowlett HS – Luke Omalza as Luke, Godspell
  • Waco HS – Jonah Ryan Burnias as Scuttle, The Little Mermaid

SUPPORTING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION

  • Abilene HS – Hannah McClean as Rusty, Footloose
  • Berkner HS – Olivia DiCarlo as Cogsworth, Beauty and the Beast
  • Guyer HS – Alexa Taliko as Ariell, The Little Mermaid
  • Hockaday School – Molly Mahowald as Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast
  • Independence HS – Peyton Diamond as Jenny Hill, Big Fish
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Mariah Kelty as Mrs. Banks, Mary Poppins
  • McKinney North HS – Zayde Vetter as Sebastian, The Little Mermaid
  • Melissa HS – Hayley Hurst as Jan, Grease
  • Plano East HS – Carissa Aguila as Vanessa, In the Heights
  • Prince of Peace Christian School – Ginger Harris as Grace, Annie
  • Southwest Christian School – Mattie Holster as Josephine Bloom, Big Fish
  • Wakeland HS – Emily Dye as Witch, Into the Woods

FEATURED ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION

  • Abilene HS – Tim Evans as Shaw Moore, Footloose
  • Berkner HS – Jared Leonard as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast
  • Denton HS – Noah Waddell as Noah, Godspell
  • Grapevine Faith Christian School – Ben Ganucheau as Jacob, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Grapevine HS – Noel Alvarado as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast
  • Guyer HS – Jacob Lopez as Orin, Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Highland Park HS – Jake Pruitt as Doody, Grease
  • Marcus HS – Michaelo Rowell as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Xander McRae as Northbrook, Mary Poppins
  • Pearce HS – Colton Stricklin as Bill Sweeney, Heathers 101
  • Plano East HS – Shaharyar Lakhani as Sonny, In the Heights
  • Plano Senior HS – Andrew Nicolas as Duke, Nice Work If You Can Get It

FEATURED ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION

  • Abilene HS – Louisa Lee as Ethel McCormack, Footloose
  • Aledo HS – Grace Demers as Larkin, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Carroll Senior HS – Michelle D’Amico as Little Sally, Urinetown
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Isabela Hurado as Queen Aggravain, Once Upon a Mattress
  • Durant HS – Lauren Collins as Mrs. Brill, Mary Poppins
  • Guyer HS – Claire Collins as Flounder, Little Mermaid
  • Highland Park HS – Claire DeJean as Patty Simcox, Grease
  • Liberty HS – Katie Mark as Teen Fiona, Shrek
  • Plano East HS – Amanda Reynoso as Camila, In the Heights
  • Rockwall-Heath HS – Carmen Perez as Rusty, Footloose
  • Southwest Christian School – Sarah Beth Dowell as Witch, Big Fish
  • Wylie East HS – Carissa Thatcher as Queen, Cinderella

LEADING ACTOR HONORABLE MENTION

  • All Saints Episcopal School – Caleb Albritton as Fred / Petruchio, Kiss Me Kate
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Robbie Williams as Trevor Grayden, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • McKinney Boyd HS – Bryson Jackson as Bert, Mary Poppins
  • North Lamar HS (Paris, TX) – Seth Jones as Shrek, Shrek
  • Nolan Catholic HS – Aaron Bryant as Jesus, Godspell
  • Pearce HS – Trevor Norris as Peter Pan, Peter Pan
  • Plano West HS – Zack Moore as King Arthur, Spamalot
  • Southwest Christian School – Jack Stumbo as Edward Bloom, Big Fish
  • Waco HS – Nick Atkins as Prince Eric, The Little Mermaid

LEADING ACTRESS HONORABLE MENTION

  • Aledo HS – Audrey Harris as Queen Aggravaine, Once Upon A Mattress
  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Grace Evans as Lillie, Kiss Me Kate
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Breanne Jackson as Princess Winifred, Once Upon A Mattress
  • Guyer HS – Malana Wilson as Audrey, Little Shop Of Horrors
  • Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy – Lauren Robinson as Rosemary, How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying
  • Plano Senior HS – Sydney Hamil as Billie Bendix, Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Waco HS – Kaliegh Huser as Ariel, The Little Mermaid
  • Wakeland HS – Elizabeth Dye as Baker’s Wife, Into The Woods
  • Waxahachie HS – Madison Thomison as Georgia Hendricks, Curtains

BEST MUSICAL HONORABLE MENTION

  • All Saints’ Episcopal School – Kiss Me Kate
  • Colleyville Heritage HS – Once Upon A Mattress
  • Frenship HS (Lubbock, TX) – Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Pearce HS – Peter Pan
  • Plano Senior HS – Nice Work If You Can Get It
  • Plano West HS – Spamalot
  • Rowlett HS – Godspell
  • Wakeland HS – Into The Woods
  • Waxahachie HS – Curtains